Archive | Giveaways RSS feed for this section

A Giveaway! And Funky French Tips

10 Feb

I mentioned on Friday that Over the Topcoat was putting together a giveaway and that I was participating — and it’s now live!

The giveaway is to celebrate her (almost) 1700 likes on facebook (approx 1650 more than I have lol), and she has TEN prizes, including mine! I’m giving away 3 polishes from one of my polish-making BFF Sam over at Incidental Twin.

2014-02-08 21.19.27The polishes are Spectre, Ooky and Devil’s Own from her Halloween collection. For a chance to win them and a bunch of other fabulous prizes, head right over to Over the Topcoat and enter the giveaway!!

Once again, to enter the giveaway GO HERE:

And have fun!

I’ve mentioned before the I love French tips, but it seems like I’ve hardly shown any off so I thought I’d put together some funky Frenches to show you. I love this twist on French tips because white and pink is so boring and in the words of Ben & Jerry, if it’s not fun, why do it? Haha.

2014-02-09 23.10.48For this mani, I started with a base coat of Color Me Monthly Seven Sisters (seen also here) for all except my accent nail (I always use my ring finger as my accent nail because, tbh, it’s my nicest formed nail). On my accent finger, I used Finger Paints Easel Come Easel Go (which has recently become my favorite silver because it’s super easy to open the bottle and all my other silver polishes require hulk strength to open haha), and then I used the silver to do the tips on my blue nails and the blue to do the tip on my silver nail. It’s a quick and easy manicure, made all the quicker by using Ellagee’s Glass topcoat (I cannot recommend this topcoat highly enough!). I normally paint my tips free hand, but because my nails are so short right  now, I totally cheated and used a bandaid as a guide. If you’re ever having trouble with French tips, a bandaid will always be the trick.

Before I go, a couple of reminders:

  1. Girl Scout cookies went on sale this weekend! Support your local chapter by buying any of their vegan cookies: Lemonades, Thin Mints, Thanksalot and (my favorite) Peanut Butter Patties. YUM!
  2. Don’t forget to enter the giveaway!

Also, I’m going to be putting together a little FAQ section sometime soon, and I’ve got a few questions for it (frequently asked one haha), but if you’ve got anything you want answered in addition, email me thesecretvegan@gmail.com or leave a comment 🙂

Advertisements

Happy birthday to me!

23 Nov

Soooo you all know I’ve been hinting at having something planned coming up… and now is the time for the big reveal! Are you ready?? The big secret is… I’m going away for the week! haha. Sorry friends! I’ll be gone Saturday, November 23 through Monday, December 2 (WHICH IS ALSO MY BIRTHDAY!) And I thought as a little gift to you all to make up for my absence and to celebrate my 26th birthday, I’d throw together a little giveaway for you all.

So here it is! Vegan Nail Art, Baby’s First-Ever Super-Spectacular Giveaway of Awesome!

Anddd here are our prizes:

  • THREE Beautiful Polishes from Incidental Twin
    20131121_221239
    *FEELS is a previously unreleased glitter polish from Incidental Twin! It will not be released in her shop until after MY giveaway!
  • TWO Nail Polishes of Your Choice from LynBDesigns
    lynbdesigns-prize
  • ONE Bottle of Sparkly Lotion from Maddieloos
    20131121_221318

All prizes are VEGAN-FRIENDLY and provided by my super generous and amazing friends on Etsy. Special thanks to Incidental TwinLynBDesigns and Maddieloos!

—>> Because I blog via WordPress, you MUST visit my facebook page to enter the giveaway via rafflecopter. CLICK RIGHT HERE TO ENTER.<<—

Okay, so I guess I should lay out the rules:

  • The giveaway is open November 23-December 3
  • You must enter via the Rafflecopter widget on my facebook page.
  • I will email the winners within 48 hours of the giveway ending
  • Winners must respond to my email within 72 hours. If I do not receive a response, I will choose a new winner.
  • This giveaway is US only (sorry, shipping costs are like yikes! and I have terrible luck with international couriers)

That’s it! Good luck to all!

Before I go, a couple of notes: a) thank you all soooo much for being awesome and continuing to follow me, like and comment on my blog posts despite my spotty attendence. b) Happy Thanksgiving for all you US people who are celebrating it — and remember! Thanksgiving is no fun for those being eaten: go turkey-less this Thanksgiving! Your body and our turkey friends will thank you 😉 c) I’ll be participating (or at least attempting to) in Nail Art Novice’s 12 Days of Christmas Nail Art Challenge in December, so expect somewhat fewer TioTs with that challenge taking it’s place/sharing Fab Fridays and d) don’t worry, this blog won’t be entirely abandoned for a week! I’ve got a guest blogger coming in one day while I’m gone 🙂

Just in case you scrolled past all that information looking for the widget, I’ll put this right here for you:

super spectacular giveaway.jpg